Search

PLEASE NOTE: Due to worldwide component shortage and supply-chain disruptions, some of the SKUs may have extended lead times. Please check with us for lead times before ordering.


Mellanox 25GbE SFP28 SR MMF Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMA2P00-AS

SKU: MMA2P00-AS
Manufacturer: Mellanox
Mellanox optical transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR up to 100m More details...
Price: $135.00
Save to my Wish List
Mellanox 25GbE SFP28 SR MMF Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMA2P00-AS
Mellanox 25GbE SFP28 SR MMF Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMA2P00-AS
 
Product Details
Mellanox 25Gb/s SFP28 SR Optical Transceiver

MMA2P00-AS is a pluggable SFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 25GbE Ethernet. It incorporates integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over a pair of multi-mode fibers (MMF), using a nominal wavelength of 850nm, and is SFF-8402 compliant.

MMA2P00-AS has a standard SFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system supporting IEEE 802.3bm. The optical interface is composed of two optical channels/fibers, one in each direction, intended for a multi-mode optical cable connected via standard LC connectors. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd.

The transceiver offers selectable retiming for both its optical transmitter and receiver for the 25Gb/s rate, and it also supports lower bit rates. The transmitter has programmable input equalizers and input squelch function, while the receiver has programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis.


Highlights
  • Selectable retiming for both Tx and Rx
  • Programmable Rx output emphasis
  • Programmable Tx input equalizer
  • SFF-8402 compliant SFP28
  • 3.3V power supply
  • SFP28 power level 1
  • 0.7W power dissipation (typ., with retiming)
  • Low BER
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Up to 100m on OM4 and 70m on OM3 multimode fiber at 25Gb/s
  • Up to 100m on OM3 at 10Gb/s
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • IEEE 802.3 25GBASE-SR compliant
  • IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR compliant
  • SFF-8472 compliant I2C management interface
  • 25G to 10G rate selection by turning off CDR


Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products