Search

Myricom XFP Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-XFP-LR

SKU: 10G-XFP-LR
Manufacturer: Myricom
XFP transceiver for 10GBase-LR (1310nm wavelength) More details...
Price: $725.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Myricom XFP Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-XFP-LR
Myricom XFP Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-XFP-LR
 
Product Details
Specifications

These industry-standard XFP optical-fiber transceivers are supplied to Myricom from multiple sources. Myricom has qualified the transceivers from each source for performance and reliability. Some of the XFP transceivers supplied by Myricom have Myricom labeling, as shown, and some have the manufacturers' standard labeling.

Consistent with the original XFP multi-source agreement (MSA), these hot-pluggable transceivers have a common mechanical specification, pinout, and management interface, and connect to duplex fiber with "LC" connectors.

The 10GBase-SR transceivers operate at an 850nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 50µm (50/125) multimode fiber at distances of 26-82m depending upon the fiber, or at distances up to 300m over 50µm 2000MHz·km multimode fiber.

The 10GBase-LR transceivers operate at a 1310nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 9µm (9/125) single-mode fiber up to 10km, but are commonly used up to larger distances with high-quality fiber.

Laser Safety: Both the 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-LR XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products (no biological hazard).

Power: 1.4W typical.

Temperature Limits: Operating: 0C to 70C case temperature. Storage: -40C to 85C.

Weight: 30g (0.066 lb).

Reduction of Hazardous Substances: These devices are RoHS-compliant lead-free (RoHS-6).

Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products