Search

Myricom SFP+ Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-SFP-LR

SKU: 10G-SFP-LR
Manufacturer: Myricom
SFP+ transceiver for 10GBase-LR (1310nm wavelength) More details...
Price: $495.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Myricom SFP+ Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-SFP-LR
Myricom SFP+ Optical Fiber Transceiver - Part ID: 10G-SFP-LR
 
Product Details
Key Features
  • Small size and low cost
  • Less than 1W typical power
Specifications

These industry-standard SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable 10.3125 GBaud) optical-fiber transceivers are supplied to Myricom from multiple sources. Myricom has qualified the transceivers from each source for performance and reliability. Some of the SFP+ transceivers supplied by Myricom have Myricom labeling, as shown, and some have the manufacturers' standard labeling.

Consistent with the original SFP multi-source agreement (MSA), these hot-pluggable transceivers have a common mechanical specification, pinout, and management interface, and connect to duplex serial fiber with "LC" connectors.

The 10GBase-LR transceivers operate at a 1310nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 9µm (9/125) single-mode fiber up to 10km, but are commonly used up to larger distances with high-quality fiber.

Laser Safety: Both the 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-LR SFP+ transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products (no biological hazard).

Power: Less than 1W typical.

Temperature Limits: Operating: 0C to 70C case temperature. Storage: -40C to 85C.

Weight: 20g (0.044 lb).

Reduction of Hazardous Substances: These devices are RoHS-compliant lead-free (RoHS-6).

Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products