Search

Mellanox 100GbE QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMS1C10-CM

SKU: MMS1C10-CM
Manufacturer: Mellanox
Mellanox active optical module, 100Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 1310nm, PSM4 More details...
Price: $920.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Mellanox 100GbE QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMS1C10-CM
Mellanox 100GbE QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver - Part ID: MMS1C10-CM
 
Product Details
Mellanox 100Gb/s QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver

Mellanox® MMS1C10-CM transceiver is a parallel, single mode, 1310nm, 4-channel (PSM4), pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet applications. It is also qualified for use in Mellanox InfiniBand EDR end-to-end systems. This module incorporates state-of-the-art uncooled DFB laser and integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance. The transceiver operates over 4-lane, parallel, single mode fiber (SMF) using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant.

The transceiver has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction and is intended for a parallel single-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver has Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) functions for supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, optical transmit and receive levels with associated warning and alarm thresholds.

Adjustment of the Tx input equalizer, Rx output amplitude/emphasis, and (de)selection of retiming are controlled via control registers defined in the SFF-8636 standard.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver complies with the PSM4 MSA.7


Highlights
– Up to 100Gb/s data rate
– Up to 500m link length over single mode fiber at 100Gb/s
– Selectable retiming
– SFF-8665 compliant
– 3.3V power supply
– QSFP28 Power Class 4 (< 3.5W)
– Class 1 Laser Safety
– Hot pluggable
– RoHS, UL & TÜV compliant
– 100G-PSM4 compliant
– SFF-8636 compliant I2C Management Interface with DDM functions


Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products