Search

Mellanox Active Optical Splitter Cable, Ethernet, 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5 meters, Part ID: MFA7A50-C005

SKU: MFA7A50-C005
Manufacturer: Mellanox
Mellanox active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m More details...
Price: $780.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Mellanox Active Optical Splitter Cable, Ethernet, 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5 meters, Part ID: MFA7A50-C005
Mellanox Active Optical Splitter Cable, Ethernet, 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5 meters, Part ID: MFA7A50-C005
 
Product Details
Mellanox Active Optical Splitter Cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28

Mellanox® MFA7A50 is a VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser), cost-effective, 100GbE to 4x25GbE, active optical splitter cable designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet systems.

The MFA7A50 cable is compliant with SFF-8402 for the SFP28 ends and with SFF-8665 for the QSFP28 end. It provides connectivity between system units with a QSFP28 port on one side and up to four different SFP28 ports on the other side, such as a switch and four servers. The cable connects data signals from each of the 4 MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) pairs on the QSFP28 end to the single pair of each of the SFP28 ends. Each QSFP and SFP port comprises an EEPROM providing product and status monitoring information which can be read by the host system.

Highlights
– 100GbE to 4x25GbE data rate
– Programmable Rx output amplitude and pre-emphasis
– Programmable Tx input equalizer
– Selectable retiming
– SFF-8665 compliant (QSFP end)
– SFF-8402 compliant (SFP ends)
– Single 3.3V power supply
– 2.5W power dissipation (typ., QSFP end, with retiming)
– 0.8W power dissipation (typ., SFP end, with retiming)
– BER better than 1E-15
– Up to 30m length
– Hot pluggable
– RoHS compliant
– I²C management interface


Downloads
Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products