Search

Mellanox Active Fiber Cable, Ethernet, 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3 meters, Part ID: MC2210310-003

SKU: MC2210310-003
Manufacturer: Mellanox
Mellanox Active Fiber Cable, Ethernet, 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP More details...
Price: $210.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Mellanox Active Fiber Cable, Ethernet, 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3 meters, Part ID: MC2210310-003
Mellanox Active Fiber Cable, Ethernet, 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3 meters, Part ID: MC2210310-003
 
Product Details
Mellanox® MC2210310 is a QSFP+ VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 40GbE Ethernet systems. MC2210310 AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MC2210310 has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP+ port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 10.3125Gb/s. This integrated cable solution provides reliable transport for aggregate data rates of up to 40Gb/s.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox’s unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.


Highlights
  • Up to 40GbE or 40Gb/s data rate
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude
  • 0.8W power consumption at low Rx output amplitude
  • SFF-8685 and SFF-8436 compliant
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GbE compliant
  • Operating case temperature of 0-70°C
  • 3.3V power supply
  • BER better than 1E-15
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Up to 100 meters in length
  • Standard multimode fiber
  • RoHS compliant
  • Plenum rated (OFNP)
  • SFF-8636 compliant I2C management interface


Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products