Search

Chelsio T62100-LP-CR 100 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: T62100-LP-CR

SKU: T62100-LP-CR
Manufacturer: Chelsio
2-port 40/50/100GbE Low Profile UWire Adapter with PCI-E x16 Gen 3, 32K conn. QSFP28 connector More details...
Price: $795.00
Save to my Wish List Tell a friend

Share this product:

Chelsio T62100-LP-CR 100 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: T62100-LP-CR
Chelsio T62100-LP-CR 100 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: T62100-LP-CR
 
Product Details
High Performance, Low Profile, Dual Port 40/50/100GbE Unified Wire Adapter
Enables TCP, UDP, iSCSI, iWARP, FCoE, TLS/SSL, DTLS, IPsec, SMB 3.X crypto, and SDN Offload over Single Unified Wire with SR-IOV, EVB/VNTag and DCB

Overview
Chelsios T62100-LP-CR is a dual port 40/50/100Gb Ethernet Unified Wire Adapter, with a PCI Express 3.0 x16 host bus interface, optimized for storage, cloud computing, HPC, virtualization and other datacenter networking applications.

T62100-LP-CR runs all the host software of its predecessor, T5, as-is, thus enabling leveraging of all the prior software investment. It offers all the features of T5, and in addition adds support for integrated offload of IPsec, TLS/SSL, DTLS and SMB 3.X crypto.

T62100-LP-CR provides sub micro-second end-to-end latency, while offloading the host CPU from a variety of typical storage, networking, and cloud related protocols. This will enable savings in host CPU acquisition costs, power and operational costs, and dramatically increases system performance.

A large portion of offloads enabled by T62100-LP-CR are based on standard TCP, IP, UDP protocols (such as iSCSI and iWARP), and thus can operate with a software peer, or be replaced with a software solution at lower performance, thus providing the requisite reliability for enterprise customers, and allowing incremental installs in the datacenter. It will work with any legacy switch infrastructure and does not rely on new features such as DCB, PFC, ETS, etc.

The Unified Wire Solution
T62100-LP-CR enables a unified wire for LAN, SAN and cluster applications, built upon a high bandwidth and low latency architecture along with a complete set of storage and cluster protocols operating over Ethernet (iSCSI, NVMe-oF, FCoE and iWARP). A unified wire means having the ability to utilize all offload or non-offload protocols at the same time, over the same link, using the exact same firmware, host software, and adapter. Thus, a given system using T62100-LP-CR can be easily targeted at different vertical markets and a variety of useful functions enabled (i.e. dial the bandwidth to a given application and assign access control, while offloading only part of the traffic). The Ethernet-only networking thus reduces the infrastructure costs in network adapters, cables, switches, rack space, power, equipment spares, management tools, planning, networking staff and installation.

Highlights
  • PCI Express Gen3 x16
  • Low latency user-space I/O
  • 32K concurrent offloaded conn. capacity
  • Full TCP and UDP offload
  • Full iSCSI, FCoE offload
  • Full NVMe over fabrics (NVMe-oF) offload
  • Full iWARP RDMA offload
  • Full TLS/SSL, DTLS, IPsec and SMB 3.X crypto offload
  • OVS Offload with OpenFlow support
  • EVB, Flex10, VNTag
  • PCI-SIG SR-IOV
  • Integrated media streaming offload
  • HW based firewall
  • NAT offload
  • Traffic filtering & management
  • IEEE 1588v2 Precision Time Protocol
  • Software Compatible with T4 and T5

Warranty
  • 1-year limited hardware warranty free repair or replacement for faulty hardware due to Chelsio defect or failure.
  • Extended warranty to 3 years can be purchased within first year.
  • 30 days free technical support, software maintenance & upgrades with the purchase of any Chelsio adapter or software product.

Ordering Info
Model: T62100-LP-CR
Physical Interface: 100GBASE-CR4/SR4*
Connector: QSFP28
Media: MMF or SMF or Twinax

Accessories
SM40G-SR/LR: 40G short/long reach QSFP optical module
SM100G-SR/LR: 100G short/long reach QSFP28 optical module
QTAPCABLE-1M/3M/5M: Twinax/DAC passive cable for 40Gb, 1M/3M/5M
QTAPCABLE28-1M/2M/3M: Twinax/DAC passive cable for 100Gb, 1M/2M/3M
QSRCABLE10M: Fiber Optic cable for 40Gb and 100Gb, 10M

* QSFP28 optics sold separately. Only Chelsio-supplied modules may be used.



Previous Item   Next Item

Customer Account:



Talk to Us for all your questions / RFQs

Recently Viewed Products